On July 7 at the Consulate General of Belgium in Istanbul the award ceremony intended to encourage Armenian and Turkish journalists, who write about the neighbor country, Armenian-Turkish relations. The event was organized by Global Political Trends Center of Istanbul Culture University, Yerevan Press Club and Eurasia Partnership Foundation in frames of “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project, assisted by USAID. The jury listed: Ruben Safrastian, Director of Oriental Studies Institute of RA National Academy of Sciences, Satik Seyranian, Chief Editor of “168 Zham” newspaper, Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, Mensur Akgun, Director of Global Political Trends Center of Istanbul Culture University, Sevda Alankus, Dean of the Communication Faculty of Izmir Economics University, and Ferhat Boratov, Representative of CNN-Turk TV Channel Administration.
From the Turkish journalists the award was granted to Kadri Gursel, the Foreign Affairs Editor of “Milliyet” daily – for articles supporting normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations.
Earlier, on May 18 in Yerevan the Armenian journalist, Eduard Mkhitarian, Film Director of “GALA” TV company of Gyumri, was awarded (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 13-19, 2011).