On July 12 and 14 at “Congress” hotel in Yerevan the presentation of the Armenian media market research was held. The study was implemented in 2011 by Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), Yerevan Press Club and Eurasia Partnership Foundation under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The research covered a wide range of questions regarding the preferences of the audience, the conformity of the social demand and media offer, the level of population credibility towards media, its attitude towards new media resources, their accessibility, etc. The work was carried out in four directions: nationwide poll on public opinion (January-February, 2011, between 1,420 respondents); 8 focus group discussions (March 2011); 33 in-depth interviews with representatives of media industry (April-May, 2011) and monitoring of thematic profiles of 12 Armenian media (February 1 – March 15, 2011). The monitoring was administered by Yerevan Press Club and covered seven TV channels (First Channel of Public Television of Armenia, “Shoghakat”, “Armenia”, Second Armenian TV Channel, “Yerkir Media”, “Kentron”, “Shant"), 2 newspapers (“Aravot”, “Golos Armenii”) and three online publications (1in.am, Lragir.am, Panorama.am). The study aimed at determining the level of the diversity in media, particularly focusing on their thematic directions, as well as providing data for the comparative analysis with the undertaken population poll defining how the thematic coverage and the media interest towards thematic profiles reflect their real public significance and correspond to the audience demands.
The presentations were organized for media representatives on July 12, and NGOs, social activists and citizen journalists – on July 14. On July 18 the research result will be introduced to representatives of state structures and business circles, while on July 25 – to international organizations and diplomatic corps.
The Armenian media market research is fully presented in Armenian and English on the www.crrc.am. The study, as well as the very media monitoring will soon be placed on www.ypc.am in “Studies” Section.