On July 19 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, told about the website of Yerevan Mayor, with the Internet resources enabling to follow the World Team Chess Championship in China, and with the Wi-Fi map of Yerevan. One of the plots dealt with the YouTube video that generated vivid discussion on the Web last week: the talk between the Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II and Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II that took place during the 2011 June visit of the Armenian Catholicos to Georgia. The theme of complex inter-church relations was further considered by the guests of the discussion part of “E-Club” – Vahagn Tevosian, Deputy Chief Editor of “Hraparak” daily, founder of Topnews.am, and David Alaverdian, Chief Editor of “Mediamax” news agency.
The last “E-Club” of the season will be aired on “A1+” on July 26. The cycle will be resumed in September.