On July 19 the thirteenth and the season’s final show of “Yerkragund” (“Globe”) cycle went on the evening air of “Yerkir Media” TV company. The current show was produced by Yerevan Press Club under a joint YPC and Internews Network project, “Dialogue Building Between Armenia and Turkey”, supported by the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor of US Department of State.
The guests of the program host, YPC President Boris Navasardian, were Gevorg Ter-Gabrielian, Country Director of Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, Vahram Ter-Matevosian, turcologist, Senior Research Assistant at the Oriental Studies Institute of RA National Academy of Sciences, Gayaneh Abrahamian, correspondent of ArmeniaNow online publication. The discussion focused on the civil initiatives in the Armenian-Turkish rapprochement process.
“Yerkragund” will be on air again in September.