On September 20 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan released the judgment on the suit of protecting the honor and dignity of Pr. Tatul Manaserian, former Advisor to RA National Assembly Chairman, Doctor of Economics, versus the founder of “Zhamanak” daily, “Skizb Media Kentron” LLC. The reason for the suit became the piece, “Criminal Proceedings versus the Advisor to NA Chairman?”, published in “Zhamanak” on September 29, 2010. The article alleged that criminal proceedings on a charge of usury were instituted versus the Speaker’s Advisor by the Kentron Police Department. On the same day, Tatul Manaserian called to the daily’s editorial office demanding to refute the information discrediting him. The next day, on September 30, “Zhamanak” published an article “Mr. Manaserian Haven’t You Lent $40,000 at Interest?”, which explained that criminal proceedings were instituted not versus Tatul Manaserian, but on the case of usury. On October 29, 2010 Tatul Manaserian addressed the court. The plaintiff demanded to bind the newspaper with publishing a refutation, pay off 2,5 million AMD (about $ 6,800), from which 2 million – as a compensation for the damage caused by defamation, while the 500,000 – court expenses. The case was submitted to consideration on November 1, 2010.
On September 20, 2011 the court secured the suit partially, obliging the founder of “Zhamanak” to publish a refutation and pay off the plaintiff 510,000 AMD: 300,000 -compensation for moral loss, 200,000 – court expenses, and 10,000 – state duty for filing the court.