On October 25 the broadcast of “GALA” TV company of Gyumri was stopped for a day, due to the shift of TV towers. As the statement of the TV company mentioned, this removal was implemented pursuant to the July 1, 2011 ruling of RA Court of Cassation, which had revoked the complaint of “GALA” founder, “CHAP” LLC, and upheld the decision of the second jurisdiction on the dispute between Gyumri Municipality and “GALA” founder regarding the right to use the city TV tower.
As it has been reported, on April 26, 2011 RA Civil Court of Appeal had upheld the February 17, 2011 ruling of the court of primary jurisdiction, according to which “GALA” founder was to stop using the city TV tower and to dissemble the equipment installed on it within a month. On July 15 the Municipality of Gyumri addressed the RA Service of Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts demanding to oblige “CHAP” LLC to dissemble the equipment from the tower (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, July 15-21, 2011). The litigation has lasted since November 2007. The tax inspection of the “GALA” founder started right after a week, when on October 22, 2007 the owner of “CHAP” LLC Vahan Khachatrian made a statement with regard to the attempts of various power agencies to exert pressure on the TV company (see details in 2007-2009 Yerevan Press Club reports “On Freedom of Speech in Armenia”  on www.ypc.am in “Media Reports” section).
On October 26 the TV company resumed its broadcasting.