On November 8 the court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan started hearing the two suits versus the founder of “168 Zham” newspaper, “168 Zham” LLC, and newspaper correspondent Marineh Martirosian. One of the suits was lodged by Susanna Nazarian, former Director of High School No.2 of Etchmiadzin, the second – by her son Tigran Terterian, pupil at the same school. The plaintiffs contest the article by Marineh Martirosian, “Director Sued the Ministry of Education and Science”, published in “168 Zham” of May 26-27, 2011. The piece deals with the dismissal of Susanna Nazarian, which had provoked public attention. The article presents critical opinions on the Director, including that “according to Etchmiadzin people, lately the son of the former Director had burnt the School archive”. The plaintiffs demanded to publish a refutation of the information, discrediting their honor and dignity, pay off a compensation for the damage caused by defamation of 2 mln AMD (about $ 5,200), each. Both of the plaintiffs went into court on July 13, the suits were submitted into consideration on July 15.
At the preliminary hearings of November 8 the demands of the suits were being clarified. The article author Marineh Martirosian presented the court the audio records of the interviews with the pupils of Etchmiadzin School No.2, their parents, teachers, as well as the letters sent to the editorial office. Besides, the court was notified that the law enforcement bodies have instituted proceedings on the violations revealed by the Ministry of Education and Science at the School.
The next court hearings on the cases will take place on November 15.