On November 25 another program of “Press Club” cycle was broadcast by “Yerkir Media” TV company. The “Press Club” talk-show cycle deals with journalism ethics and is produced by Yerevan Press Club in frames of the “Promoting Freedom, Professionalism and Pluralism of the Media in the South Caucasus and Moldova” programme, co-funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe.
The theme of the talk-show were the issues regarding refutation and the right to reply, which were considered by the program participants under court litigations between public figures and Armenian media. The discussants, lawyer Tigran Atanesian and Chief Editor of “Zhoghovurd” daily Taguhi Tovmasian, presented their stances on this acute problem for the media community. The talk-show experts were Gevorg Hayrapetian, lawyer of Freedom of Information Center, Edik Baghdasarian, Chief Editor of “Hetq” online publication, Astghik Gevorgian, Chairwoman of Journalists’ Union of Armenia, and Daphne Keone, CoE expert, Secretary General of the Netherlands Press Council. The discourse was led by YPC President Boris Navasardian.
The next “Press Club” show will be on the air of “Yerkir Media” on Friday, December 2 at 18.35 (rerun – on Tuesday, December 6 at 14.15).