On January 30 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan released the ruling on the suit of the construction company “Glendale Hills” versus founder and publisher of “Zhamanak” daily, “Skizb Media Kentron” LLC. As it has been reported, the reason of the suit was the piece “‘Glendale Hills’ Offered 1000 Dollars for Silence”, published in “Zhamanak” on August 26, 2010. The article informed that in August 2010 there were collapses in a newly built house in Gyumri, and the building contractor, “Glendale Hills”, offered the tenants a financial compensation, promised to restore the damages, if only the media did not know about the incident. “Glendale Hills” demanded from “Zhamanak” founder to refute the information as contained in the piece that discredit its business reputation, compensate the damage caused by defamation of 2 million AMD (about $ 5,400) and cover the court expenses of 500,000 AMD. The suit was submitted to consideration on September 24, 2010; the preliminary hearings started on November 26, 2010 and ended on July 8, 2011 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, July 8-14, 2011).
On January 30, the court partially secured the suit obliging “Zhamanak” daily publish a refutation, and its founder – pay off to “Glendale Hills” 510,000 AMD (about $ 1,400), from which 200,000 – damage award, 300,000 – court expenses, 10,000 – state duty for filling the court.
Attorney of “Zhamanak” founder Nikolay Baghdasarian informed YPC about the intention to appeal the court ruling.