On February 7 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to environmental issues discussed in the Internet. It presented “EcoLur” NGO website, www.ecolur.org, the greens’ actions in social networks, particularly the “Save Teghut” group. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the “Educational DigiTech-2012” exposition, held in Yerevan, the QIWI wallet now active in Armenia, the new virus in Facebook. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by ecologist Hrayr Savzian. The web sources’ top list was headed by Lragir.am news portal, while the most popular topic was the civic actions to save Teghut from an environmental catastrophe.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, February 14 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, February 16 at 18.20).