On February 10 another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalism ethics, was aired on “Yerkir Media” TV company. The talk show series are produced by Yerevan Press Club under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The talk show considered the incident with Hayk Gevorgian, Managing Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily. The journalist was arrested on February 3 on charges of running down and released on February 6 under a written undertaking (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 3-9, 2012). The “Press Club” participants debated on the ethical aspects of reporting about the incident that raised a public resonance. The discussants – Siranuysh Papian, correspondent of Lragir.am news portal and “Zhamanak” daily, and Nerses Atabekian, Chief Editor of “02” police weekly, presented their positions. The experts of the talk show were Seda Muradian, Head of Public Journalism Club, Margarit Esayan, correspondent of “Aravot” daily, lawyer Ara Ghazarian and Gevorg Hayrapetian, representative of Freedom of Information Center. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the program.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Friday, February 17 at 18.35 (rerun – on Tuesday, February 21 at 14.15).