On February 18 “Hraparak” daily published the text of amicable agreement, concluded between its founder “Hraparak Oratert” LLC and Second President of Armenia Robert Kocharian. The amicable agreement was approved on February 15 by court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan regarding the suit of Robert Kocharian versus “Hraparak” founder. As it has been reported, the reason for going to law became the piece, “Do They Destroy Kocharian, And Explain to Tsarukian?”, published in “Hraparak” on February 12, 2011. The plaintiff demanded to refute the information appeared in “Hraparak” that discredited his honor and dignity, to compensate for the damage caused by defamation and libel, as well as recompense the court expenses. The total amount of the financial claims made 6 millions AMD (about $ 16,200), half of which were the court expenses. Court hearings on the case started on May 10, 2011 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 6-12, 2011). The May 31, 2011 expert judgment  of Council on Information Disputes particularly stressed that the majority of the piece’s expressions disputed by Robert Kocharian are value judgments; as regards the phrases that may be viewed as statement of facts, the court decision should depend on proofs provided by the respondent (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, May 27 – June 2, 2011).
Pursuant to the February 15 amicable agreement, the respondent committed to publish a refutation within three days, while the plaintiff – turn down his financial claims towards the daily founder. On February 18 “Hraparak” published a refutation, in which the information of the piece “Do They Destroy Kocharian, And Explain to Tsarukian?” was acknowledged untrue and discrediting the honor, dignity and reputation of Robert Kocharian. The daily also brought apologies for the inaccuracies and offences, made in the piece.