On March 14 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the visibility of religious organizations in the Internet: particularly, the first Armenian religious website of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church, www.qahana.am, website of Yerevan Holy Trinity Church, www.holytrinity.am. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the winners of the international hackers’ competition in Vancouver, who broke the new Google Chrome 17; the roll out of iPad3; arrest of some of the Anonymous hacker group members. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by famous Armenian rock singer and composer Vahan Artsruni. The web sources’ top list was headed by Facebook, while the most popular topic was the Russian presidential elections.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, March 20 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, March 22 at 18.20).