On March 20 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to Internet resources about space. Particularly, the programs of Google Sky, Microsoft Worldwide Telescope, NASA website (www.nasa.gov) were presented. One of the plots told about the portable digital planetarium, opened in Yerevan. The news bloc of “E-Club” informed that while Apple head Steve Wozniak with his wife is in line at a store to buy an iPad3, hackers have already found a way to jailbreak it. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by astrologist Alina Dertsian. The web sources’ top list was headed by the http://nashavselenaya.blogspot.com, while the most popular topic was the protest actions to hinder cutting down of trees and construction at the Mashtots Avenue park of Yerevan.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, March 27 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, March 29 at 18.20).