On March 25 the Freedom of Speech Day was celebrated in Gyumri. The event was organized by “Asparez” Journalists Club of Gyumri and was marked in the second Armenian biggest town for already the fourth year.
The organizational committee of the Freedom of Speech Day granted memorable gifts to: Ara Hayrikian, who had alone sold more than a quarter million issues of 25 periodicals for the last 15 years in Gyumri; Lala Aslikian – for active civic engagement for environmental protection and  for revealing the faults of the Armenian army; Ruben Apinian, Judge of court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan – for fair fulfillment of duties and professionalism during examination of defamation suits versus media; journalist and publicist Vahan Ishkhanian – for studies and publications about Hamshen Armenians, dwelling in Abkhazia and Northeast Turkey; Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression – for consistent advocacy of journalists’ and media rights.