On April 12 another program of “Yerkri Demky” (“Face of the Country”) cycle went on the evening air of “Yerkir Media” TV company. The cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The guests of talk show host YPC President Boris Navasardian were Samvel Nikoyan, Chairman of RA National Assembly, and Grigor Amalian, Chairman of National Commission on Television and Radio. The discussion focused on different aspects of organizing the electoral campaign for the 2012 elections to RA National Assembly. Particularly, the guests talked about the activities of the working group (created upon the initiative of RA NA Speaker) on monitoring electoral processes and fulfillment of RA Electoral Code provisions; the specifics of NCTR monitoring of the elections’ coverage by broadcast media.
The next “Face of the Country” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Thursday, April 19 at 18.15 (rerun – on Monday, April 23 at 16.15).