On April 17 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the Internet sources about communities, including the Armenian ones. Particularly, the websites of administrative districts of Yerevan, the e-project “InfoTagh”, etc., were presented. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the opening of first iMall – Apple Premium Reseller store in Yerevan, the purchase of Instagram photo sharing service by Facebook. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Zara Botoyan (“Bridge of Hope” NGO). The web sources’ top list was headed by Facebook, while the most popular topic was the official campaign of elections to RA National Assembly, which kicked off on April 8.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, April 24 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, April 26 at 18.20).