On May 8 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to educational online resources. Particularly, “E-Club” presented the University of People (http://www.uopeople.org/), world’s first tuition-free online university, established 3 years ago; practical tips by British Council for learning English; Hyperscore music program of “Luys” educational foundation and www.ufar.am, website of French University in Armenia. The news bloc of “E-Club” informed about the decrease of Internet speed worldwide, about the results of the Best of Blogs competition (http://www.bestoftheblogs.com), and the attack by Turkish cyberactivist group RedHack on the websites of companies, which provide milk that had poisoned children at schools. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Harutiun Mansurian, producer of Internews Media Support NGO. The web sources’ top list was headed by Google, while the most popular topic was the explosion of balloons at the Republic Square in Yerevan on May 4, 2012.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, May 15 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, May 17 at 18.20).