On May 15 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the mobile Internet. Particularly, “E-Club” presented the functions of smart phones, planchettes, distinctive features of mobile service in Armenia, Android and other mobile applications of “A1+”. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the orangutans using iPads to communicate, about the plans of Google+ to launch the “On Air” hangouts. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Ashot Bleyan, Director of “Mkhitar Sebastatsi” educational center. The web sources’ top list was headed by http://mskh.am, while the most popular topic were the results of the recent May 6, 2012 elections to RA National Assembly.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, May 22 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, May 24 at 18.20).