On May 11 National Commission on Television and Radio (NCTR) released the data on monitoring the ensuring by Armenian TV and radio companies of equal conditions for parties/bloc and candidates running in the election to RA National Assembly by proportional or majoritarian systems. As it has been reported, the NCTR administered the monitoring in compliance with RA Electoral Code; interim data of the study were published on April 17 and 27 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, April 13-19, 2012 and April 27 – May 3, 2012).
The NCTR report presents the quantitative data for the April 8 – May 6, 2012: the overall volume of airtime, allocated to parties/bloc and majoritarian candidates in the programs of TV and radio companies, as well as the paid and free airtime, provided by broadcasters for pre-election promotion of parties/bloc and candidates.
The report of the regulatory body also lists the complaints addressed to NCTR dealing with the coverage of pre-election campaign by some TV companies and the measures taken in this regard.
Besides, the report noted that on May 7 NCTR instituted administrative proceedings versus “Kentron” TV channel.
At its May 11 session NCTR imposed a fine on “Kentron” of 1 mln AMD (more than $ 2,500) – for broadcasting  a promotional program on a day during which pre-election promotion is prohibited by the RA Electoral Code. This regards the piece aired by “Kentron” on the voting day, May 6, which contained a promotional call by a representative of Armenian National Congress electoral bloc.
The NCTR report is available in Armenian at http://www.tvradio.am/uploads/0814.pdf.