On June 5 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the June 1 International Children’s Day. Particularly, “E-Club” presented to educational and entertainment online resources for children (www.mocak.am, etc.), parent’s guides on Internet safety and parents’ control softwares. The news bloc told about a book by UK artists Ben West and Felix Heyes, where words from the English dictionary represented by the first image displayed on Google, about the creation of the world’s super-light notebook by the Taiwanese Gigabyte company. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by young blogger Mushegh Galstian. The web sources’ top list was headed by Google, while the most popular topic was the celebration of the Children’s Day in Yerevan.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, June 12 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, June 14 at 18.20).