On June 12 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the BarCamps, which are held for the fourth year in Yerevan (the last one took place on June 9-10, 2012) and present the new IT technologies, alternative media, etc. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the Thanko Japanese company’s USB Vacuum Mouse, functioning also as a mini-vacuum cleaner, and about the launch of the new Facebook button “Send”. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by blogger Vach Ghazarian, activist of Armenian BarCamps. The web sources’ top list was headed by Facebook, while the most popular topic was the lighting object that looked like a UFO and appeared in the air of Yerevan on June 7.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, June 19 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, June 21 at 18.20).