On June 8-10 a seminar “The Role of the EaP Civil Society Forum in Fostering Judiciary Reform and Monitoring of Democratization Processes” was held in Aghveran, Kotayk region. The event was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation and was attended by representatives of media, human rights,  journalistic and other NGOs of Armenia, as well as experts from Ukraine and Georgia.
Iryna Solonenko, Director of the European Program at the International Renaissance Foundation (Ukraine), presented the results of the European Integration Index for Eastern Partnership Countries in 2012. Yerevan Press Club is the Armenian coordinator of the study and provides expertise on some of its directions (the 2012 EaP Index is available in English at http://www.eap-index.eu/). YPC Expert Heriknaz Harutiunian told about the recommendations of the EaP Civil Society Forum on monitoring of democratization processes and their implementation during the administration of democratic reforms monitoring in Armenia (see http://www.ypc.am/media_research/ln/eng). The report of YPC President Boris Navasardian dealt with the perspectives for strengthening ties between EaP CSF and Armenian NGOs in the field of monitoring democratization processes. Nazi Janezashvili, Executive Director of “Article 42 of the Constitution” NGO (Georgia), spoke about the CSF participation in judiciary reforms in EaP countries. This issue, but from the Armenian civil society’s position, was discussed by Artur Sakunts, Head of Vanadzor Office of Helsinki Citizens Assembly. Perspectives for strengthening ties between EaP CSF and Armenian NGOs in the field of judiciary reforms were considered by Avetik Ishkhanian, Head of Armenian Helsinki Committee.