On June 19 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the Armenian Diaspora and Armenia-Diaspora relations. Particularly, “E-Club” presented the website of RA Ministry of Diaspora http://www.mindiaspora.am/, one of its projects www.hayernaysor.am, as well as foreign Armenian language online media. The news bloc told about the possible closure of Ping social network, the severe censorship on VoIP services in Ethiopia, such as Skype and Google Talk. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Artur Papian, President of Media Diversity Institute-Armenia, founder of http://ditord.com/, http://iditord.org/. The web sources’ top list was headed by Twitter, while the most popular topic was the start of European Football Championship.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, June 26 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, June 28 at 18.20).