On September 24 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan started the preliminary hearings on the suit of blogger Tigran Kocharian versus the founder of “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” daily, “Trespassers W.” LLC. The matter of the litigation was the piece “Fascist and Elephant: Save the Elephants”, printed in “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” on July 13, 2012. The piece contained critics about Tigran Kocharian, whose Internet nickname is “Elephant”. The plaintiff demands to refute the untrue information and to compensate the moral loss, caused by libel and insult, in the amount of 3 million AMD (about $ 7,300). The suit was submitted on July 18 and was taken into consideration on July 20.
The first court session on the case, assigned on September 5, was postponed due to late notification of the respondent, and his failure to provide a written answer and invite an attorney. On September 24 the founder of “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” came up with his attorney.
The next court hearing is assigned on October 16.