On October 1 at Yerevan Press Club the session of the Media Ethics Observatory (MEO) was held. MEO considered the complaint of Anahit Bakhshian, Deputy Director of National Education Institute, regarding the articles, published on the website of “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” daily: “Benzin Rubo and Anahit Bakhshian” (May 4, 2012), “ ‘Heritage’s’ Conspirator” (June 15, 2012) and “Who Are Those Shrunk into Corner?” (July 5, 2012). According to Anahit Bakhshian, the listed above articles contain insulting and libeling statements in her address. MEO rendered an expert conclusion on this application, which will be published in the upcoming issue of YPC Weekly Newsletter.
Media Ethics Observatory was formed on March 10, 2007 by the heads of Armenian media, who supported the YPC initiative on establishing a self-regulation system in Armenia and signed the Code of Conduct of Media Representatives and its Appendix, the Declaration on Election and Referendum Coverage Principles (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, March 9-15, 2007). The mission of the MEO consists in the consideration of complaints and appeals regarding the violations of the Code of Conduct of Media Representatives and making judgments on these. As of today the Code of Conduct and the Declaration are signed by 45 entities, representing 48 Armenian media; the initiative is supported by 9 journalistic associations (see details at http://www.ypc.am/self_regul/ln/eng).  MEO contacts: meo@ypc.am; Tel. +374 10 53 76 62, 53 35 41, 53 00 67; Fax +374 10 53 56 61. Complaints and applications to MEO can be addressed online, by filling out the form in Armenian on http://www.ypc.am/self_regul/ln/am#form.