On October 2 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan revoked as unjustified the suit of Director of the Armenia National Art Gallery Paravon (Pharaoh) Mirzoyan versus the founder of “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” daily, “Trespassers W.” LLC, and artist Sergey Gasparian. As it has been reported, the reason for the suit became the article “To Know Pharaoh”, published in “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” on April 9, 2011. The piece contained unpleasant expressions by Sergey Gasparian, critically assessing the Head of the National Art Gallery Paravon Mirzoyan. The plaintiff demanded to refute the information discrediting his reputation, compensate the moral damage made to his honor and dignity of 3 million AMD (about $ 7,900), as well as to pay off the court expenses of 360,000 AMD (about $ 950). The case was taken into consideration on June 26, 2011; hearings started on January 24, 2012 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, January 20-26, 2012).
It should be noted that the dispute has also been examined by the Information Disputes Council and the Media Ethics Observatory (see the IDC expert conclusion of October 28, 2011 in Armenian at http://ypc.am/expert/ln/eng, and in YPC Weekly Newsletter, October 28 – November 3, 2011; the MEO expert conclusion of December 25, 2011 at http://ypc.am/self_regul/ln/eng).