On November 19, another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The TV shows’ series are produced by Yerevan Press Club in the frames of the “Promoting Freedom, Professionalism and Pluralism of the Media in the South Caucasus and Moldova” programme, co-funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe.
The topic of the talk show was the journalistic ethics norms for using copyrighted materials and was initiated by the Media Ethics Observatory. On November 12, 2012, the MEO received a complaint from architecture-theorist Yeva Sargsian against “Shoghakat” TV channel. The complainant invoked that in the scripts of its documentary “Lost Memory” “Shoghakat” had used extracts from some articles about Yerevan architecture, including the ones written by Yeva Sargsian, without referring to the source. The TV channel broadcast the documentary on April 26-27 and May 22-23, 2012. Yeva Sargsian appeared in “Press Club” as one of the discussants, and her opponent was Ara Galoyan, Program Director of “Shoghakat”. The experts of the program were Levon Barseghian, Board Chairman of “Asparez” Journalists Club of Gyumri, Ashot Melikian, Chairman of Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression, Susanna Nersisian, Director of “Armauthor” NGO, and lawyer Ara Ghazarian. The experts proposed the conflict parties to seek reconciliation. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, November 26 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, December 1 at 12.50).