On December 3, another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The TV shows’ series are produced by Yerevan Press Club in the frames of the “Promoting Freedom, Professionalism and Pluralism of the Media in the South Caucasus and Moldova” programme, co-funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe.
The talk show participants debated about the importance of having a “clean” TV content as opposed to freedom of expression. The idea of this program came from the various attempts of the government and public structures to influence the quality of TV broadcast, thus undermining the freedom of expression. Particularly, the discussion focused on the Criteria for erotic TV and radio programs, films, containing horror and violence scenes, as well as programs, which could have negative influence on the health, mental, physical growth and education of minors, approved by the National Commission on Television and Radio on February 15, 2010 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 12-18, 2010); the Charter of Ethical Principles of TV and Radio Broadcasters of the Republic of Armenia, signed on April 21, 2010 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, April 16-22, 2010), as well as on the open letter of representatives of NGOs and intellectuals to RA President Serzh Sargsian, released on June 22, 2012 and entitled “On the Anti-Social Content Policy of TV Companies”. The Public Council at the RA President was tasked with remedying the issues raised in the letter. The Public Council has developed suggestions on improving the quality of Armenian TV broadcast (see in Armenian at http://www.publiccouncil.am/hy/press-releases/item/2012/11/05/12/). The talk-show discussants, Hovik Musayelian, member of the Public Council, and Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, presented their points of view on this matter. The experts of the program were Astghik Gevorgian, Chairwoman of Journalists Union of Armenia, Manana Aslamazian, Director of “Alternative Resources in Media” project, lawyer Ara Ghazarian, Armen Mkrtchian, member of National Commission on Television and Radio. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, December 10 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, December 15 at 12.50).