On March 11, the season’s first program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The talk show was dealing with the media coverage of Armenian presidential elections of February 18, 2013. The advantages and the shortcomings of the Armenian media during the presidential run-up were considered by the program discussants – Aram Harutyunian, RA presidency candidate, leader of “National Accord” party, and Aram Abrahamian, Chief Editor of “Aravot” daily. The experts of the program were Gnel Nalbandian, Chief Editor of “ArmNews” TV company, media expert Mesrop Harutiunian, Seda Muradian, Head of Public Journalism Club, and YPC expert Mikayel Zolian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, March 18 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, March 23 at 12.00).