On March 18, another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The talk show was dealing with the post-election situation by Armenian media. The program discussants – Stepan Safarian, General Secretary of the Board of “Heritage” party, and Stepan Zakarian, member of the Council of Public Television and Radio Company, assessed how objectively and adequately the media cover the realities, unfolded after the February 18, 2013 presidential elections. The experts were Nouneh Sarkissian, Executive Director of “Internews” Media Support NGO, Laura Baghdasarian, Head of “Region” Research Center, Suren Deherian, Chairman of “Journalists for the Future” NGO, and YPC expert Mikayel Zolian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, March 25 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, March 30 at 12.00).