On March 25, another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The topic of the talk show, the ethics of political satire were discussed specifically in frames of the lawsuit filed by Tigran Urikhanian, RA National Assembly deputy, versus the blogger Edgar Barseghian, author of  the deputy’s photocollage (see details below). Tigran Urikhanian appeared as one of the discussants of the talk-show, his opponent was Anna Israelian, Editor of “Aravot” daily’s news portal. The experts were lawyer Ara Kazarian, Shushan Doydoyan, President of Freedom of Information Center, Manana Aslamazian, Director of “Alternative Resources in Media” project, and film director, cartoonist Naira Muradian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, April 1 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, April 6 at 12.00).