On April 1, another program of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The “Press Club” participants talked about how acute the issue of planted articles is in Armenian journalism. The discussants of the program, Gegham Vardanian, producer of www.media.am website of Internews Media Support NGO, and Armineh Ohanian, Chief Editor of “Hraparak” daily, expressed their views on the topic. The experts were lawyer Ara Ghazarian, Shushan Doydoyan, President of Freedom of Information Center, Gnel Nalbandian, Chief Editor of “ArmNews” TV company, and Ashot Melikian, Chairman of Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, April 8 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, April 13 at 12.00).