On April 8, another talk show of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The “Press Club” participants talked about whether fair journalism and information wars, external propaganda, for which media are one of the main platforms, may go hand in hand. The issue was considered under the scope of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations’ and the Karabagh conflict’s coverage. The discussants, Stepan Grigorian, Head of Analytical Center for Globalization and Regional Cooperation, and Anzhela Elibegova, Expert in South Caucasus, expressed their views on the topic. The talk show experts were Gegham Baghdasarian, Chief Editor of “Analyticon” magazine, Laura Baghdasarian, Director of “Region” Research Center, Ruben Margarian, political observer of “Golos Armenii” newspaper, and YPC expert Mikayel Zolian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, April 15 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, April 20 at 12.00).