On April 5, at the session of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan, the construction company “ShinForum” LLC recalled its suit versus the founder of “Hetq” online, “Investigative Journalists” NGO. As we have reported, the construction company, represented by its Director Tigran Gasparian, contested two pieces published in “Hetq”: “Fatal Fraud: Tsitsernakaberd Highway Constructed with Kickbacks” (January 26, 2013) and “Clarifications on the Article about the Tsitsernakaberd Highway” (February 1, 2013). The Director of “ShinForum” demanded from the “Investigative Journalists” refutation of the statements, discrediting his business reputation, as contained in the pieces, compensation of moral loss, caused by libel, in the amount of 2 mln AMD (about $ 4,800) and court fees of 44,000 AMD (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 15-21, 2013).
At the April 5 session, the motion for dropping the claims of “ShinForum”  was presented. The court decision on closure of the litigation is to be read out on April 19.