On May 27, another talk show of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
“Press Club” was dealing with the recent elections to Yerevan Council of Elders, held on May 5, 2013. The participants mainly discussed how the media coverage on the “days of silence” (May 4-5) and post-election processes was compliant with professional ethics and legislative requirements. The program discussants, David Sanasarian, member of “Heritage” party and Press Secretary of “Barev Yerevan” party bloc (holding seats in the Council of Elders), and Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, expressed their views on the topic. The “Press Club” experts were Gegham Vardanian, producer of Media.am (Internews Media Support NGO), media expert Mesrop Harutyunian, Armen Mkrtchian, member of National Commission on Television and Radio, and YPC expert Mikayel Zolian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, June 3 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, June 8 at 12.00).