On June 3, another talk show of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Deutsche Welle Academy.
The talk show considered the professional norms for covering crimes and police reports. The “Press Club” discussants, Nerses Atabekian, Chief Editor of “02” weekly (print edition of RA Police), and Gohar Sargsian, special correspondent of “Respublika Armenia” newspaper, expressed their views on this topical issue for Armenian media. The program experts were Astghik Gevorgian, Chairwoman of Journalists Union of Armenia, lawyer Ara Ghazarian, Avetik Ishkhanian, human rights advocate, Chairman of Helsinki Committee of Armenia, and Arsen Babayan, Head of Public Relations Unit of RA Judicial Department. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, June 10 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, June 15 at 12.00).