On June 16-18, in Gyumri Yerevan Press Club held a seminar on “Building Partnership between the CSOs and Government in Frames of the EaP CSF”. The event was organized with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation and was attended by representatives of government agencies and NGOs, membering the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF).
Hrant Kostanian, Associate Research Fellow of the Brussels-based Centre for European Policy Studies, talked about the recent developments of the Eastern Partnership policy. The economic component of the EaP Roadmap was presented by Argam Aramian, Head of EU Division of the EU Cooperation Department of the RA Ministry of Economy. In her report, Sophia Simonian, EU Desk Officer of Europe Department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, considered the building of structural dialogue and cooperation between government-CSOs in frames of the EaP Roadmap monitoring. Arevhat Grigorian, Expert of Yerevan Press Club, presented the EU Integration Index for the EaP Countries. The speech of Mikayel Hovhannisian, Europe Program Manager of Eurasia Partnership Foundation, dealt with the tools of cooperation between civil society and governmental sector under the EaP Roadmap actions. Armineh Tukhikian, Chairperson of Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development, told about the EaP Roadmap actions in fields of public administration and local self-government. YPC President Boris Navasardian, who is equally the Co-Chairman of the EaP CSF Steering Committee and the Armenian National Facilitator, presented the methodology of the monitoring and evaluation of fulfillment of the Eastern Partnership Roadmap.