On December 9, “Yerkir Media” TV channel broadcast this season’s last piece of the "Press Club" cycle on issues of journalistic ethics. This weekly “Press Club” cycle was produced by YPC with the support of Deutsche Welle Academy.
This piece was devoted to newscasts on Armenian TV channels, with a particular focus on the degree of professionalism of these newscasts and the degree to which they meet the needs of the audience. The discussants of the talk show – Director of the News and Current Affairs Program of “Yerkir Media” TV company Gegham Manukyan and YPC expert Heriknaz Harutyunyan – presented their perspectives on the matter. Member of the National Committee on Television and Radio Armen Mkrtchyan, Dean of the Journalism Department at Yerevan State University Naghash Martirosyan, production manager of Media Initiatives Center (former “Internews”-Armenia) Harutyun Mansuryan and the anchor of “Armnews” TV company Arpi Harutyunyan were the invited experts. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the show.