On December 6, the exposition of media museum “Lratun”, titled “An Earthquake that Shook the Media” opened at the National Children’s Library of Armenia after Khnko-Aper. We  have reported that the media museum “Lratun” was established by the Media Initiatives Center (former Internews-Armenia) in September 2013. The first media museum in Armenia has been established by the Media Initiatives Center within the framework of the “Alternative Resources in Media” program, supported by the USAID.
“The Earthquake that Shook Media” is the first exposition of the “Lratun” museum. It was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Spitak earthquake. The exposition held with the use of modern interactive technologies presented the press, television, and documentary pieces from the earthquake period that covered this destructive tragedy, a tragedy that took the lives of tens of thousands.
Previously, “An Earthquake that Shook the Media” exposition was held in a number of towns in Armenia (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 20-26, 2013).
The exhibition will be on display in Yerevan at Teryan Street, 42/1, until December 13 (working hours 11.00 – 17.00).