On June 9, the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan continued hearing the case of “Investigative Journalists” NGO versus the founder of the www.1in.am.
As we have reported, the reason for bringing the legal action were the eight pieces of “Hetq”- the online edition of “Investigative Journalists”, which had been reprinted by www.1in.am without proper citing. “Investigative Journalists” demanded from 1in.am to add relevant links to all the disputed pieces and to pay compensation in the amount of 200,000 AMD (about 350 euros). The hearings on the case started on April 9 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, April 7-13, 2014).
After the hearings began, 1in.am invited the founder of “Hetq” to conclude an amicable agreement however the plaintiff did not agree, as he stated on June 9 court hearing. In addition, the plaintiff filed a motion to involve the proper respondent in the case, as it turned out that the founder of 1in.am is “Skizb Media Kentron” LLC, not “Arajin Lratvakan” LLC. The Court granted the motion.
Notably, this is the first litigation between media outlets in Armenia after the RA Law “On Copyright and Related Rights” has been amended in September 2013. The amendments establish conditions for full or partial reproduction of print/online media pieces by another print/online media, as well as material compensation for damage in case of violation of these conditions (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 27 – October 3, 2013).