On December 3, the Court of General Jurisdiction ended hearing the lawsuit  filed by “Investigative Journalists” NGO versus the founder of  www.1in.am, “Skizb Media Kentron” LLC.
As we have reported, the reason for bringing the legal action were eight pieces of Hetq.am, the online edition of “Investigative Journalists”, which had been reprinted by 1in.am without proper citing. “Investigative Journalists” demanded from 1in.am to add relevant links to all the disputed pieces and to pay compensation in the amount of 200,000 AMD (about 350 euros). The hearings of the case started on April 9 in the Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan. At the June 9 hearing “Investigative Journalists” declined the motion of 1in.am to conclude an amicable agreement (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 9-15, 2014).
Notably, this is the first litigation between media outlets in Armenia after the RA Law “On Copyright and Related Rights” was amended in September 2013. The amendments establish conditions for full or partial reproduction of print/online media pieces by another print/online media, as well as material compensation for damage in case of violation of these conditions (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 27 – 3 October, 2014).
In other words, the court ruling on this case, which is expected to be announced on December 17, will set a judicial precedent.