“Karabagh Issue and Its Media Coverage”
On May 9 on the evening air of the Second Armenian TV Channel the twenty-fourth “Press Club” show was issued. The cycle is organized by Yerevan Press Club under a homonymous project, supported by the OSI Network Media Program.
Representatives of the leading media and journalistic associations of Armenia discussed the relations between Armenia and Turkey. In particular, the guests of “Press Club” spoke about the correspondence between the Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayip Erdogan and the President of Armenia Robert Kocharian, related to the proposal of the Turkish Prime Minister to set up a joint commission to study the issue of 1915 Armenian Genocide. The participants expect that the main subject for Armenian media this week will be the European tour of the US President George Bush, dedicated to the 60th anniversary of victory of World War II, in particular, the visits to Moscow and Tbilisi. In the opinion of “Press Club” show participants, the Armenian media will also pay attention to the visit of the RA President Robert Kocharian to Moscow and his meetings with the heads of several states, the summit of the CE member countries scheduled on May 16-17 in Warsaw, the possibilities for improving the relations between Armenia and Turkey, as well as will continue the discussion of draft Constitutions submitted to the RA National Assembly.
On May 7-8 in Tsaghkadzor “Karabagh Problem and Its Coverage in the Media” seminar was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the assistance of Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The representatives of media and non-governmental, also journalistic organizations of Armenia, discussed political processes in the countries of South Caucasus in the context of Mountainous Karabagh problem, the current situation and the prospect of Karabagh conflict resolution, the public sentiment on the issue. Presentations were also made on the specifics of negotiations process and its influence on the MK problem coverage, the coverage of Karabagh issue by Armenian, Azerbaijani and Turkish media as well as stereotypes and cliches used by Armenian and Azerbaijani press.