On March 9, after a 9-month interval, the Russian-language “Respublica Armenia” newspaper was published. The homonymous daily was founded by Armenian Parliament in 1990 that existed till early June last year and was recognized in September 2000.
The present-day “Respublica Armenia”, remaining an official publication, is not the legal successor of the previous “RA” and has acquired a new legal status: the governmental edition, founded by close-joint stock company “Hayastani Hanrapetutyun-Respublica Armenia” (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, January 13-19, 2001). From now on it is a 16-page weekly, with circulation of 2 thousand copies. The position of the Chief Editor of the weekly is occupied by Vardan Aloyan, who is also the correspondent of Russian daily “Komsomolskaya Pravda” in Armenia.
On March 6 the National Assembly of Armenia adopted in the first reading the Draft Law “On Amendments and Additions to the RA Law ‘On Television and Radio’”, introduced by the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Issues.
The new amendments to the Broadcast Law (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, February 17-23, 2001) refer to some of the provisions that were recognized to contradict the Constitution of Armenia by the RA Constitutional Court on January 11, 2001.
In particular, according to the Draft Law, the Council of the Public Television and Radio, regulating the public broadcasting, and the National Commission, regulating the private broadcasting, must submit their statutes and plans for the coming year to the consideration of the RA Government. The Government is to introduce these documents to the ratification of the Parliament along with its conclusions.
Besides, before March 1 each year, the Council of the Public Television and Radio and the National Commission must introduce to the Parliament and publish reports on the activities evolved in the previous year.