On July 18 at a press conference at the Journalists Union of Armenia Yerevan Press Club introduced its past, present and future steps. This is what our activity looks like in facts and figures. The YPC Weekly Newsletter that in late 2000 came to replace the monthly edition published since September 1996. Two electronic regional bulletins published under various joint projects between Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey (www.pressclubs.org and www.mediadialogue.org). 17  specialized publications for journalists, students and media experts. 47 events of local and regional scale that enable the representatives of "the fourth estate", "the third sector" to exchange ideas, opinions, information, try and solve the topical problems. About 250 Armenian journalists who visited foreign countries on the initiative and under the YPC programs. About 10 training courses for practicing journalists and students held in close cooperation with the higher learning institutions of Armenia. 4 curricula for the undergraduate and graduate schools of journalism. 7 draft laws making up the integral concept of the legal regulation of information sphere. Expertise and legal assistance provided to media and individual journalists. Annual reports on the situation of media and the freedom of speech in Armenia. Periodical monitoring of the leading Armenia media along various dimensions. The Annual YPC Award for the best journalists, granted since 1998.
All this would be impossible without the support of our colleagues. Local and foreign journalistic associations, NGOs, reputable international organizations have been contributing to the implementation of 19 local and regional projects.
Yerevan Press Club expresses its sincere gratitude to everyone who supports us in our work.
In the evening of July 18 at "Astafyan" restaurant a reception on the occasion of the 7th anniversary since the foundation of Yerevan Press Club and the Annual YPC Award ceremony were held. The YPC Annual Award  is granted to the best journalists and media organizations of Armenia since 1998.
As the tradition requires, the awardees for 2001 were determined by a special jury, this year represented by: Edik Baghdasarian (President of the Association of Investigative Journalists of Armenia), Astghik Gevorgian (Chairwoman of Journalists Union of Armenia); Avetik Ishkhanian (Chairman of the Armenian Helsinki Committee), Karineh Khodikian (Chief Editor of "Grakan Tert" newspaper), Eghishe Petrosian (Director of "Ardzagank" radio station).
The YPC Awardees for 2001 are:
The creative group of "Yerevan-Baku: Front Line" TV bridges of Internews Armenia NGO - for enabling the public to start a dialogue;
The author and host of "P.S." program of "A1+" TV company Aram Abrahamian - for ensuring the diversity of opinion on air;
The Supreme Television Training Courses of "Meltex" LLC. - for the best TV school;
Journalist Satik Seyranian - for publishing a series of articles on the villas of the Armenian officials in "Aravot" daily and for providing factual data to the governmental anticorruption program;
Journalist Aris Ghazinian - for publishing a series of articles on the borderline villages of Tavush region in “Golos Armenii” newspaper as a reminder of the borders of the country;
"Asparez" Journalists' Club - for the activation of journalistic life in Gyumri;
Journalist Samvel Mkrtchian - for "Gyumri: the Agony of 12 Years" article in "Grakan Tert" newspaper as the best publicist piece;
Chief Editor of "Shakhmatain Hayastan" journal Gagik Hovhannisian - for loyalty to the subject;
Students of Journalism Department of Yerevan State University Arpineh Haroutiunian and Aghavni Eghiazarian - for "In Search of Work" investigative article as the best debut;
Journalist Arevhat Grigorian - for the cycle of environmental articles in "Hetq" electronic weekly.
As the tradition goes, the diplomatic missions and the representations of reputable international organizations in Armenia granted their own prizes to the awardees.
The Head of OSCE Office in Yerevan Roy Reeve awarded Arevhat Grigorian.
The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Germany in Armenia Hans-Wulf Bartels granted a prize to Aris Ghazinian.
On behalf of the British Embassy the Third Secretary Sarah Murrell awarded the creative group of Internews-Armenia, "Meltex" TV school and "Asparez" Journalists' Club.
On behalf of the US Embassy the Public Affairs Officer John Balian awarded Satik Seyranian.
On behalf of the UN Department of Public Information Armineh Haladjan granted prizes to Aram Abrahamian, Samvel Mkrtchian, Gagik Hovhannisian, Arpineh Haroutiunian and Aghavni Eghiazarian.
OSI Assistance Foundation-Armenia provided financial support to the YPC in organizing ceremony and award conferral.
On July 17 at the Journalists Union of Armenia Yerevan Press Club presented "Karabagh Conflict in the Mirror of Media and Public Opinion of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh" brochure to the journalists. The brochure is published under the homonymous project implemented by Yerevan and Baku Press Clubs with the participation of Stepanakert Press Club in January 2001 - February 2002 and supported by the OSI Network Media Program.
The publication (in the English and Russian languages) introduces the findings of a complex research conducted simultaneously (March-September 2001) by the same methodology in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Mountainous Karabagh. The research was aimed at determining the public and political attitudes, approaches to the problem of Mountainous Karabagh and its possible solutions. The most interesting findings of the surveys among the public, the decision-makers as well as the six-month monitoring of the leading media in Armenia, Azerbaijan and MK were published in YPC Weekly Newsletter, November 17-23, 2001.