On June 19 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the Armenian Diaspora and Armenia-Diaspora relations. Particularly, “E-Club” presented the website of RA Ministry of Diaspora http://www.mindiaspora.am/, one of its projects www.hayernaysor.am, as well as foreign Armenian language online media. The news bloc told about the possible closure of Ping social network, the severe censorship on VoIP services in Ethiopia, such as Skype and Google Talk. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Artur Papian, President of Media Diversity Institute-Armenia, founder of http://ditord.com/, http://iditord.org/. The web sources’ top list was headed by Twitter, while the most popular topic was the start of European Football Championship.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, June 26 at 15.50 (rerun - on Thursday, June 28 at 18.20).
On June 16 the names of candidates for filling the vacant position at the Council of Public TV and Radio Company were released. The competition was announced on June 6 due to the termination of functions of a member of the PTRC Council, Vahram Baghdasarian, who was elected as RA National Assembly MP (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 1-7, 2012). The competition commission, formed under RA President Serzh Sargsian’s order, comprises of: Chairman - Avetis Berberian, Assistant to RA President; Secretary - Meri Harutiunian, Head of Information and Public Relations Department of RA President’s Administration; Henrik Hovhannisian, Head of Theatre Department of the Institute of Arts of RA National Academy of Science; Gevorg Gevorgian, General Director of Armenian National Cinema Center; Flora Nakhshkarian, Chief Editor of “Golos Armenii” newspaper.
In the competition Armenian citizens that are reputed and competent professionals in journalism, law, TV and radio management, science, culture and arts, having higher education and fluent in Armenian language can take part. The following individuals are ineligible for the position of PTRC Council member: members of governing bodies of political parties; foreign citizens and people with no citizenships; heads of public and private TV and radio companies; individuals having contractual relations with TV and radio companies.
According to the information disseminated by the competition commission, three persons have applied for the vacant position at the PTRC Council: Lavrenti Mirzoyan, Sargis Muradkhanian and Edgar Navoyan. In line with the competition’s procedure (endorsed on December 28, 2004), the commission’s decision on the selection of the candidate, along with a written justification, should be submitted for the RA President’s approval until June 25, 2012.
On June 14 RA Civil Court of Appeal revoked the complaint of founder and publisher of “Zhamanak” daily, “Skizb Media Kentron” LLC. The latter had contested the ruling of court of general jurisdiction regarding the suit of construction company “Glendale Hills”. As it has been reported, on January 30, 2012 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan partially secured the suit of the construction company, which had disputed the article “‘Glendale Hills’ Offered 1000 Dollars for Silence”, published in “Zhamanak” on August 26, 2010. The piece informed about the collapses in a newly built house in Gyumri, for which the building contractor, “Glendale Hills”, offered the tenants a financial compensation, promised to restore the damages, if only the media did not know about the incident. “Glendale Hills” demanded from “Zhamanak” founder to refute the information as contained in the piece that discredited its business reputation, compensate the damage caused by defamation of 2 million AMD (about $ 5,400) and cover the court expenses of 500,000 AMD. The suit was submitted to consideration on September 24, 2010; the preliminary sessions started on November 26, 2010 and finished on July 8, 2011. The ruling on the case was released on January 30, 2012. The court bound “Zhamanak” to publish a refutation, and reduced the claims of the plaintiff towards the daily founder to 510,000 AMD (about $ 1,400): 200,000 - compensation for damage caused by libel, 300,000 - court expenses; 10,000 - state duty for filing the court (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, January 27 - February 2, 2012). On March 2, 2012 the founder of “Zhamanak” contested this ruling at Civil Court of Appeal.