On July 18, Yerevan Press Club turned 18. On its anniversary YPC held the Annual Award ceremony at “Hrazdan” Hotel of Yerevan. The YPC Annual Award  was established in 1998 and is conferred on best journalists and media organizations of Armenia.
The 2012-2013 YPC Annual Awardees are:
Sara ANJARGOLIAN, freelance journalist - for the photo-essay “Together with Our Boys”, which depicts the events of April 9, 2013. Sara Anjargolian received the Award named after Ruben Mangasarian from the hands of photojournalist German Avagian.
“ARMCOMEDY” show of “ArmNews” TV channel - for covering the elections in the genre of political satire. “ArmComedy” was conferred upon the Award named after Valeriy Aydinian. The daughter of Valeriy Aydinian, Elena Aydinian, handed the prize.
Shahan GANTAHARIAN, Chief Editor of "Aztag" daily of the Armenian community in Lebanon - for operatively presenting the news on the Middle East events to the Armenian public. The Chief Editor of “Aztag” got the Award named after Tigran Naghdalian. He received the prize from journalist and publicist Harutyun Harutyunian.
Ara GHAZARIAN, lawyer, member of the Media Ethics Observatory and Information Disputes Council - for legal advocacy of freedom of expression and media.  Mesrop Harutyunian, media expert and YPC Board member, handed the prize to Ara Ghazarian, who also got a memorial gift from Ashot Gazazian, Armenian Correspondent of Deutsche Welle.
Yerevan Press Club has published a book “Analysis of Armenia’s Judicial Practice in Cases of Libel and Insult” (in Armenian and in English). Yerevan Press Club implemented the study in 2012 within a project supported by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The study has made use of the expert conclusions drawn by the Information Disputes Council, as well as the monitoring of the judicial practice on defamation cases, conducted by the “Rule of Law” NGO. The research analyzed the court rulings, made from May 2010, after the decriminalization of libel and insult in Armenia, till the end of 2012. The analysis was based on the following eight criteria: the public benefit and public interest as a factor for assessing the legitimacy of intervention in freedom of speech; defense mechanisms of fair comments, reasonable publications and reproduction of statements by other persons; regulation of defamation in the new media; statement of facts and value judgments; the balancing of the right to freedom of speech with other rights; the reasonable limits of pecuniary remedies to a person’s honor, dignity and good reputation; the definition and characterization of the term “information source”; violations of judicial procedures in cases of libel or insult.
N.B. Dear readers, please note that YPC Weekly Newsletter will next be issued in early September 2013.