“Preparation of ‘Media in South Caucasus’ Book”
International Association of Journalists “South Caucasus”, established in December 2000 (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, December 8-14, 2000), is completing the procedures for its official registration in Strasbourg. The branches of the Association operate in Yerevan, Baku, Tbilisi, Stepanakert, Sukhumi, Tskhinvali. In future, branches of this international non-governmental organization are expected to open in other cities of the region as well.
Since October 1 the Association has started to implement a project, supported by the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the Government of the Federative Republic of Germany. The project envisages the preparation and the publication of book “Media in South Caucasus” that will present comprehensive information on the processes, trends, main events in the life of media in the region.
On October 1-2 in Yerevan the first working meeting, organized by International Association of Journalists “South Caucasus” in partnership with Yerevan Press Club was held. The meeting participants – experts and journalists that present the countries of South Caucasus – discussed the content, the structure and the methodology of the publication to be produced. The book is supposed to be made of the following sections: “Media-Related Legislation and the Rights of Journalists”, “Media and Elections”, “Market of Print Media and News Agencies”, “Electronic Media Market”, “New Media”, ”Photojournalism”, “Professional Associations of Journalists and the Self-Regulation of Media”, “Professional Education for Journalists”, “Media in Unrecognized Republics”, “The Role of Media in the Regional Integration and Conflict Resolution”.
The book is scheduled for publication in English and Russian languages during 2003.
At a press-conference held on October 3, after the completion of the working meeting, the Head of OSCE Office in Yerevan Roy Reeve noted that all OSCE Offices in the region have supported and will continue the support to International Association of Journalists as an important tool for the achievement of peace and stability in South Caucasus.
On October 3 at the RA Constitutional Court the representatives of the Armenian media met the President of the European Court of Human Rights Luzius Wildhaber, who was in Yerevan on a visit. Mr. President answered the question of journalists as to when will the suit of “A1+” TV company be heard if the European Court accepts the case, saying that, proceeding from the practice of similar cases, this can happen within two years. A note “urgent” on the application of the plaintiff can serve to speed up the start of the hearings in some cases, Luzius Wildhaber mentioned. Mr. Wildhaber said that the European Court can accept the appeal for consideration but the hearings on the case can only start if there is a judge representing the EU member-country among the Court members. So far there is no judge from Armenia in the European Court.
According to the provision of the Convention of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, the decisions of the national justice bodies can be challenged at the European Court within six months. As it has been reported, on June 14, 2002, the RA Court of Cassation refused securing the suit of “A1+” founder “Meltex” LLC versus the National Commission on Television and Radio, by which the decision of the Economic Court of April 25, 2002 was challenged (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, June 8-14, 2002, and April 27 – May 3, 2002). The “A1+” founder demanded to annul the decisions of the National Commission on holding broadcast licensing competitions as a result of which “A1+” did not receive a broadcast license.
Thus, having gone through all national judicial bodies, the management of “A1+” intends to file suit with the European Court of Human Rights soon.
On October 3 at the House of Journalists the press-conference of Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management was held. The Public Affairs Officer of US Embassy in Armenia Kimberly Hargan, the Dean of the Caucasus School Maia Mikashavidze and the Director of Education Programs Margie Freaney told the Armenian media representatives about this institution, opened in 2001, and its new program that will accommodate at least three journalists from Armenia. The study period at the School is 11 months, with the instruction made in English. The new school year will start from January 1, 2003. The selection of the Armenian students will take place on November 1-15, 2002. To participate in the competition one has to possess a diploma of higher education and know English. The applications must be submitted to ACCELS Office in Yerevan before November 1. The applicants will take an English language proficiency test and an interview.
On September 27 at the House of Journalists the three-week training course for leaders of print media from various Armenian regions was closed. The training course was held under a project of the Journalists’ Union of Armenia, supported by UNESCO (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 7-13, 2002). After a course of lectures the representatives of the regional press had an internship in the national dailies “Hayastani Hanrapetutyun” and “Azg”. According to the Chairwoman of the JUA Astghik Gevorgian, the heads of the regional media not only had a chance to get to know the modern processes of story writing, layout, publishing, financial management, but also agreed that from now on these dailies as well as “Grakan Tert” newspaper will open a section with a conventional heading “News from Regions”, where the news produced by the regional editions will be presented. Such voluntary cooperation is valuable first of all because it will allow filling in the constant lack of stories from the regions of the country: the financially quite poor national press cannot afford keeping correspondent networks.
Upon the completion of the course, all the trainees received recorders, and 5 editions were granted a computer each: “Geghama Ashkhar” (the regional newspaper of Gegharkunik), “Lusardzak” (the city newspaper of Spitak), “Zangezur” (city newspaper of Goris), “Talini Ashkhar” (city newspaper of Talin), “Loru Marz” (regional newspaper of Lori).
As the presidential and parliamentary elections scheduled next year draw near and the official campaign for election to local self-administration bodies on October 20, 2002, has started on October 1, with a number of Armenian parties participating in the elections, the partisan press of Armenia enlisted two more editions. As it had been reported, since September 13 “Aijm” newspaper of the National Democratic Union resumed its publication (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 14-20, 2002). Since September 28 the print organ of “Orinats Yerkir” party is issued.
The size of the homonymous weekly is 8/A3 pp. The print run is 3,000 copies. The Chief Editor of “Orinats Yerkir” is Hamlet Khublarian.