“Rights and Accountability of the Media”
On June 20-22 in Sevan seminar “Rights and Accountability of Media” was held. The seminar was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the assistance of the Council of Europe. In the event heads and representatives of media, journalistic associations of Armenia, foreign experts took part. Opening remarks were made by YPC President Boris Navasardian, Administrator of the Council of Europe Media Division Charlotte de Broutelles, Head of Council of Europe Department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ara Margarian.
The seminar participants discussed a broad spectrum of issues, related to freedom of expression, media responsibility and self-regulation. Professor of French Press Institute (Paris University-2) Claude-Jean Bertrand spoke about the media accountability systems. Chief Editor of “Azg” daily Hagop Avedikian presented the situation of self-regulation in the journalistic community of Armenia. YPC President Boris Navasardian focused on the coverage of internal and external conflicts by Armenian media, and the Lawyer of the European Court of Human Rights Mario Oetheimer addressed the freedom of expression and journalists’ responsibility issues at times of crises in the context of European standards. The seminar was concluded by a panel discussion in which the Chief Editor of “Aravot” daily Aram Abrahamian, YPC Expert Mesrop Harutiunian, CE Experts Claude-Jean Bertrand and Mario Oetheimer took part. The discussion of how to keep the balance between the freedom of expression and the right to privacy was based on the example of two court cases “Von Hannover v. Germany” and “Tammer v. Estonia”, heard by the European Court of Human Rights.
On June 20 on evening air of the Second Armenian TV Channel thirtieth “Press Club” show was issued. The cycle is organized by Yerevan Press Club under a homonymous project, supported by the OSI Network Media Program.
The subject for discussion of the representatives of the leading media and journalistic associations of Armenia were the amendments to the Constitution of the country in the context of proposals made by the experts of the Council of Europe Venice Commission. By the forecast of “Press Club” participants, this week Armenian media will pay most attention to the parliamentary elections in Mountainous Karabagh on June 19; the summer session of CoE Parliamentary Assembly in Strasbourg; the return of the Chairman of Political Council of opposition “Hanrapetutiun” party Aram Sargsian from a working visit to the USA.
On June 22 at the “Moscow” cinema in Yerevan photo exhibition “Poverty in Armenia” was opened. The exhibition was organized by the Caucasus Media Institute under the homonymous program implemented with the financial assistance of Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation Armenia and the World Bank. The exhibition presented the works by the head of “Patker” photo agency Ruben Mangasarian and the free-lance photo journalist German Avagian.
The exposition in Yerevan will be on till June 30, after which it is to be demonstrated in Kapan and Ijevan cities. It previously was held at the Caucasus Media Institute and in Gyumri city.
On June 22 the presentation of a book “On Nights in Desert” and a documentary of the same name on trafficking of Armenian women to the United Arab Emirates was held. The collection of articles and the documentary on trafficking were the product of a journalistic investigation, conducted during a year by the Chairman of “Investigative Journalists” NGO Edik Baghdasarian and journalist Ara Manukian. According to the authors, assistance to the investigation was provided, in particular, by an American businessman residing in UAE, who preferred to remain unknown. The documentary “On Nights in Desert” is expected to be shown on the air of “Yerkir-Media” TV channel.