“The Role of the EaP Civil Society Forum in Fostering Public Administration and Fight against Corruption”
On July 5 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, told about http://vimeo.com video portal, the fashion blog www.fashionblog.am, Internet resources on musical notations and scores. One of the plots dealt with the hottest topics on the Web for last week: the Facebook campaign “Against Mosquitoes” and cases of violence against “Ambulance” doctors in Yerevan and Gyumri. The public and media opinion on doctors was further considered by the guests of the discussion part of “E-Club” – Lusineh Budaghian, correspondent of “Aravot” daily, and Movses Aristakesian, public health expert, member of the Coordination Council of “People’s Power” public and political initiative.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on July 12.
On July 5 the eleventh show of “Yerkragund” (“Globe”) cycle went on the evening air of “Yerkir Media” TV company. The current show was produced by Yerevan Press Club under a joint YPC and Internews Network project, “Dialogue Building Between Armenia and Turkey”, supported by the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor of US Department of State.
The guests of the program host, YPC President Boris Navasardian, were Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV, Anna Israelian, observer of “Aravot” daily, Andranik Ispirian, turcologist, analyst of News.am portal, and YPC Expert Mikayel Zolian. The guests discussed the situation in Turkey after the June 12, 2011 parliamentary elections.
The next “Yerkragund” show will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Tuesday, July 12 at 19.15 (rerun – on Thursday, July 14 at 14.15).
On June 30 – July 2 in Gyumri, Shirak region, the seminar “The Role of the EaP Civil Society Forum in Fostering Public Administration and Fight against Corruption” was held. The event was organized by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation and attended by representatives of Armenian NGOs, experts from Ukraine and Spain. The presentations made at the seminar dealt with the recommendations of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum on public administration and fight against corruption, their implementation process in Armenia, perspectives for enhancing synergy between the CSF and Armenian NGOs regarding public administration and anti-corruption issues.